Haliburton County, Ontario

Gooderham Lake

Aerial photograph of Gooderham Lake.
Gooderham Lake from the air, from the Ontario Imagery Web Map Service.
Surface
0.9 km²
Shoreline
9 km8 mainland + 1 island shore
Islands
3
Max depth
18.0 m
Depth contours
11

Where Gooderham Lake is

Gooderham Lake lies in the County of Haliburton, within the Municipality of Highlands East.

How deep is Gooderham Lake?

The deepest mapped contour on Gooderham Lake is 18.0 meters, and the water within that boundary descends even farther. Ontario’s bathymetry record holds 11 depth contours for Gooderham Lake.

12468101214161618
The deepest charted contour on Gooderham Lake, 18.0 meters. The circle marks the centre of that contour.

See also Ontario's Largest and Deepest Lakes

Surveyed Depths

Ontario has surveyed the depths of several thousand of its lakes over more than half a century. Later surveys were conducted by boat with satellite positioning and produced hundreds of thousands of soundings per lake. Earlier surveys were charted by running transects across the water and drawing depth contours by hand.

Water quality

Ontario’s Lake Partner Program is a volunteer monitoring network. Participants collect water samples for phosphorus analysis and measure water clarity through the summer with a Secchi disk. Most sites are sampled for phosphorus once a year, in spring, and some several times a year between spring and fall. Phosphorus in many lakes rises through the summer, so the two kinds of average are measured on different bases.

Phosphorus is the nutrient that controls how much algae a lake can grow. A lake with little phosphorus stays clear and supports cold-water fish such as lake trout. As phosphorus rises, algae increase, the water clouds, and oxygen in the deep water falls as the algae decay. The province classifies each monitoring site by its average phosphorus:

  • Oligotrophic, below 10 micrograms per litre: clear water and low algae.
  • Mesotrophic, from 10 to 20: moderately productive water, with more algae and weed growth than an oligotrophic lake but rarely a bloom.
  • Eutrophic, above 20: nutrient-rich water, prone to algal blooms and low oxygen at depth.

Gooderham Lake has 2 Lake Partner monitoring sites. One of them has reported phosphorus for the three or more years the province requires before a status is assigned, and is classified oligotrophic.

Lake Partner sites on Gooderham Lake with a quotable phosphorus record
SiteLocationYearsSamples a yearLast sampledClassification
1683/1Mid Lake, deep spot912011oligotrophic

The longest record is held by site 1683/1 at Mid Lake, deep spot, with phosphorus sampled once a year over 9 years to 2011. Its long-term mean phosphorus concentration is 6.52 micrograms per litre, within the oligotrophic band, which extends to 10.

A Secchi disk is a white or black-and-white plate lowered on a marked line until it disappears from view. The depth at which it vanishes is the Secchi depth, a direct measure of water clarity. Clearer water gives a deeper reading.

The 58 clarity readings at site 1683/1 give a median Secchi depth of 5.8 meters.

Median Secchi depth by year at site 1683/1

0 m2 m4 m6 m8 m141111110911readings200120022003200420052006201020110 m2 m4 m6 m8 m141111110911readings200120052010
  • Median Secchi depth
  • Shallowest to deepest reading

See also Lake Water Quality and Blue-Green Algae in Ontario

Water temperature

Ontario’s aquatic resource records class Gooderham Lake as a cool-water lake.

A lake separates into layers through the summer where it is deep enough. Sunlight and wind warm and mix the upper few meters, and beneath a band of rapid cooling, the thermocline, the water stays cold. A shallow lake mixes to the bottom instead and warms through, sooner in spring and later into autumn.

No provincial monitoring station records water temperature on Gooderham Lake. The province’s longest in-water record is kept on eight research lakes near Dorset, sampled since 1976. A reading is taken at the surface, at one meter, at each meter to seven and then every two meters to the bottom, about every two weeks through the open-water season and about monthly under ice. The record holds 5,240 readings at a depth of one meter.

At one meter the eight lakes track one another closely. On a day when several were sampled, the warmest and the coolest lake differed by about one degree in every month of the year, and a 12 meter deep lake and a 37 meter deep lake read within 0.2 degrees of each other from June to October. The weather of the year, and not the lake, sets most of the width of the band below.

Water temperature at a depth of one meter (eight lakes near Dorset, ON)

0 °C5 °C10 °C15 °C20 °C25 °CJFMAMJJASOND0 °C5 °C10 °C15 °C20 °C25 °CJFMAMJJASOND
Water temperature at a depth of one meter, by half-month, on eight research lakes near Dorset, 1976 to 2025. The band holds the middle 80% of the 5,240 readings taken at one meter; the line is the median.

How depth changes the temperature

The chart below is the province’s record on Harp Lake, 37 meters deep, drawn as the median temperature at each depth for each month over 49 years. In July the water at one meter is 23 degrees, at five meters 15, at seven meters 9, and from 13 meters to the bottom under 6. By October the warm layer has deepened to seven meters and cooled to 11 degrees. In February the whole column sits between 1 and 4 degrees under the ice, coldest at the top.

0 °C5 °C10 °C15 °C20 °C25 °C0 m5 m10 m15 m20 m25 m30 m35 m0 °C5 °C10 °C15 °C20 °C25 °C0 m5 m10 m15 m20 m25 m30 m35 m
  • February, under ice
  • May
  • June
  • July
  • August
  • September
  • October

A shallower lake in the same record warms sooner. Heney Lake, six meters deep, reads about 1.8 degrees warmer than Harp Lake at one meter from January to May, 0.8 degrees warmer from June to August, and the same or cooler from September.

See also Lake Water Temperature in Ontario

Gooderham Lake Water Level

Parks Canada measures the level of Gooderham Lake at a gauge on the lake, on the Trent-Severn Waterway, and posts one reading each weekday. The record below holds every reading since 1 January 2026, set against Parks Canada’s average, highest and lowest level for each day of the year.

The latest reading of the Gooderham Lake gauge is published on Parks Canada’s Water Levels application.

Readings are provisional, posted by Parks Canada on weekdays, and are not intended for flood warning.

Fish in Gooderham Lake

Ontario’s aquatic resource records name 13 fish species in Gooderham Lake. The province’s other records for the lake name three further species, lake trout, brook trout and splake. They appear in the records below.

Popular species in the province’s records

  • Walleye, Raver Duane, U.S. Fish and Wildlife ServiceWalleyeperch
  • Yellow Perch, Raver Duane, U.S. Fish and Wildlife ServiceYellow Perchperch
  • Smallmouth Bass, Raver Duane, U.S. Fish and Wildlife ServiceSmallmouth Basssunfish
  • Largemouth Bass, Raver Duane, U.S. Fish and Wildlife ServiceLargemouth Basssunfish
  • Rock Bass, U.S. Fish and Wildlife ServiceRock Basssunfish
  • Pumpkinseed, Raver Duane, U.S. Fish and Wildlife ServicePumpkinseedsunfish
  • Brown Bullhead, Duane Raver, U.S. Fish and Wildlife ServiceBrown Bullheadcatfish
Other species in the province’s records
FamilySpecies
Trout and whitefishbrook trout, lake trout, splake
Suckerwhite sucker
Minnowbluntnose minnow, common shiner, creek chub, golden shiner
Otherrosyface shiner

Spawning areas

Ontario maps 4 fish spawning records within the Gooderham Lake outline: 4 walleye spawning areas covering 1.05 hectares.

By number of records

By area mapped

  • Walleye4 areas1.1 ha
Spawning records mapped by the province within the Gooderham Lake outline. A record under 100 square meters is drawn as a dot.

The federal Fisheries Act prohibits the harmful alteration, disruption or destruction of fish habitat without an authorization, so a dock, dredging, infill or shoreline work at a mapped spawning area is reviewed on that basis.

Stocking history

Ontario’s stocking records for Gooderham Lake run from 1947 to 1996 and hold 27 releases. Walleye account for most of the fish: 1,565,000 released in four of the years between 1954 and 1996. The last recorded release was 15,000 walleye frys in 1996.

Fish released into Gooderham Lake, 1947 to 1996
SpeciesYearsYears with a releaseFish released
Walleye1954 to 199641,565,000
Lake Trout1947 to 19841125,700
Splake1986 to 1990311,100
Smallmouth Bass1948 to 195654,090
Brook Trout198511,500

The province’s record of stocking for recreational fishing, kept from 2016, lists no release into Gooderham Lake.

Eating the fish

The 2026 Guide to Eating Ontario Fish carries consumption advice for two species taken from Gooderham Lake, tested for contaminants at a sampling location in Glamorgan Twp., Haliburton Co. Each figure below is the most meals a month the guide advises for a fish of that length. Where mercury sets the advice, the figure falls as the fish gets longer, because mercury accumulates over a fish’s life. Where the guide has no result yet for certain contaminants at a location, it sets a precautionary limit of 16 meals a month. A zero means the guide advises no meals of that fish at that size.

General population: adultsSensitive population: children under fifteen, women who are or may become pregnant

Walleye Mercury
Length, cm15 to 2020 to 2525 to 3030 to 3535 to 4040 to 4545 to 5050 to 5555 to 6060 to 65
General population1616161212128442
Sensitive population161284444000
Smallmouth Bass Mercury
Length, cm20 to 2525 to 3030 to 3535 to 4040 to 4545 to 50
General population1616121242
Sensitive population844400

Fisheries Management Zone 15

Gooderham Lake lies in Fisheries Management Zone 15. Ontario sets its fishing seasons and catch limits by zone. The province describes it as a zone of many natural lake trout and brook trout lakes, with a well-developed road network and moderate angling effort.

Fisheries management zones around Gooderham Lake

101113141617182015Gooderham Lake
Zone 15 seasons / catch and keep daily limits, 2026
SpeciesOpen seasonSport licenceConservation licence
Brook TroutJan. 1 – Sept. 3052
Brown TroutOpen all year52
Channel CatfishOpen all year126
CrappieOpen all year3010
Lake TroutJan. 1 – Sept. 3021
Lake WhitefishOpen all year126
Largemouth and Smallmouth Bass or any combination4th Sat. in June – Nov. 3062
Muskellunge1st Sat. in June – Dec. 151, must be greater than 91 cm (36 in.)0
Northern PikeJan. 1 – Mar. 31 & 3rd Sat. in May – Dec. 3162
Pacific SalmonOpen all year52
Rainbow TroutOpen all year52
SplakeOpen all year52
SunfishOpen all year5025
Walleye and Sauger or any combinationJan. 1 – Mar. 15 & 3rd Sat. in May – Dec. 314, not more than 1 greater than 46 cm (18.1 in.)2, not more than 1 greater than 46 cm (18.1 in.)
Yellow PerchOpen all year5025

See also Fishing Seasons in Ontario, Zone by Zone and Fish Stocking in Ontario Lakes

Gooderham Lake Ice Fishing

An ice hut on Gooderham Lake must be removed by March 31. The province sets dates for ice hut removal as a safety measure to ensure huts are removed before thawing occurs. One date applies to an entire fisheries management zone (FMZ). Gooderham Lake lies within FMZ 15.

An ice hut must also be removed before the ice breaks up, whether or not that date has passed. The deadline clears huts from the ice ahead of the thaw and does not close the fishing season.

Registration is required in FMZ 15 for an ice hut built of anything other than fabric, and for a fabric tent covering seven square meters or more. Registration is free, and the number is displayed on the outside of the hut.

Ice In / Out Date

No ice record is kept on Gooderham Lake. The province’s nearest long record covers eight lakes near Dorset, about 56 kilometers away. It holds a date for every winter since 1975, observed by eye and from cameras set on the shore.

On those eight lakes the median date of complete ice cover is December 7 and the median date of complete ice loss is April 20, a median season of 134 days.

The date the ice forms has moved later through the record: a November 26 average across 1971 to 1980, and December 11 across 2011 to 2020. The date it leaves has moved by less than a day each decade over the same period. The two charts below are drawn to one scale of 26 days, so they can be read against each other.

Ice in date (eight lakes near Dorset, ON)

Nov 25Dec 5Dec 15Nov 261971-19805Dec 21981-199010Dec 71991-200010Dec 122001-201010Dec 112011-202010wintersNov 25Dec 5Dec 15Nov 261971-19805Dec 21981-199010Dec 71991-200010Dec 122001-201010Dec 112011-202010winters
Mean date of complete ice cover on eight lakes near Dorset, ON.

Ice out date (eight lakes near Dorset, ON)

Apr 10Apr 20May 1Apr 241971-19806Apr 201981-199010Apr 211991-200010Apr 182001-201010Apr 232011-202010wintersApr 10Apr 20May 1Apr 241971-19806Apr 201981-199010Apr 211991-200010Apr 182001-201010Apr 232011-202010winters
Mean date of complete ice loss on eight lakes near Dorset, ON.

Ice conditions

No public record reports the thickness or the condition of the ice on Gooderham Lake on any given day. Ontario publishes ice safety guidance for anyone going out on the ice, at ontario.ca.

See also Lake Ice in Ontario

Islands and names

Gooderham Lake contains three islands in the Ontario Hydro Network’s outline, zero of them over 10 hectares and one under a tenth of a hectare.

123
The three largest islands. Areas are measured on the province’s outline.
The three largest islands
IslandHectares
1unnamed1.3
2unnamed0.5
3unnamed0.02

Nearby lakes

All lakes

Questions about Gooderham Lake

  • How deep is Gooderham Lake?

    Its deepest charted contour is 18 meters, and the water within it is deeper.

  • How big is Gooderham Lake?

    Its surface covers 0.9 square kilometers and it holds 3 islands. Of its 9 kilometers of shoreline, 8 kilometers is the mainland shore and 1 kilometer is the shore of the islands.

  • What fish are in Gooderham Lake?

    Ontario’s aquatic resource records name thirteen species, among them walleye, smallmouth bass, largemouth bass and yellow perch. The lake’s spawning, consumption and stocking records also name lake trout, brook trout and splake.

  • Is the water clear?

    The one monitoring site with a phosphorus status is classified oligotrophic, the clearest of the province’s three bands.

Lake guides

All lake guides

Looking at a property on Gooderham Lake?

Depth and water quality are two records out of many. Our Rural & Cottage Buyer’s Report gathers what the public record holds about one specific address: shore road allowance, road access, wells, flood mapping, Crown land, wetlands and more, read and checked by a person before it is sent.

See what is in the report

The cover page of a sample report

Where these figures come from

  • Depth, shoreline, islands and named places: Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources bathymetry and the Ontario Hydro Network, © King’s Printer for Ontario, Open Government Licence – Ontario.
  • Phosphorus and water clarity: Ontario Lake Partner Program, Ministry of the Environment, Conservation and Parks, Open Government Licence – Ontario. Extract built 2026-10-06.
  • Aerial photography: Ontario Imagery Web Map Service, © King’s Printer for Ontario, Open Government Licence – Ontario, drawing this frame from South Central Ontario Orthophotography 2023 and Sentinel 2 2025, satellite.
  • Water level: Parks Canada, Water Levels, the Gooderham Lake gauge on the Trent-Severn Waterway; readings since 1 January 2026, with Parks Canada’s average, highest and lowest level for each day of the year. Heights are in meters on Parks Canada’s gauge scale. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada.
  • Official names: Geographic Names Ontario, Ministry of Natural Resources, Open Government Licence – Ontario.
  • Lake outline and municipal boundaries: Ontario Hydro Network and Ontario municipal boundary records, Ministry of Natural Resources, Open Government Licence – Ontario.
  • Water temperature: Inland Lakes and Streams, Physical Conditions, Dorset Environmental Science Centre, Ministry of the Environment, Conservation and Parks, Open Government Licence – Ontario, 1976 to 2025.
  • Fish species and thermal regime: Ontario Aquatic Resource Area records. Spawning areas: Ontario Fish Activity Area records. Both Ministry of Natural Resources, Open Government Licence – Ontario.
  • Stocking: Historical Fish Stocking Data and Fish Stocking Data for Recreational Purposes, Ministry of Natural Resources, Open Government Licence – Ontario.
  • Consumption advice: Guide to Eating Ontario Fish advisory database, 2026 edition, Ministry of the Environment, Conservation and Parks, Open Government Licence – Ontario.
  • Seasons and limits: Ontario recreational fishing regulations data, Ministry of Natural Resources, Open Government Licence – Ontario.
  • Zone boundaries: Fisheries Management Zone, Ministry of Natural Resources, Open Government Licence – Ontario.
  • Fish plates: Duane Raver, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service; U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service. All public domain.
  • Ice dates near Dorset: Inland Lakes and Streams, Physical Conditions, Dorset Environmental Science Centre, Ministry of the Environment, Conservation and Parks, Open Government Licence – Ontario, 1974 to 2022.
  • Ice hut removal dates and registration: Ontario fishing regulations, read September 2026.