Lake guide

Fish Stocking in Ontario Lakes

Ontario’s fish stocking records from 1905 to 2025: which species have been released into Ontario’s lakes, in what numbers and in which years, the lakes with the longest and the most recent records, and where the province publishes the full record.

Last updated 2026-09-28

Painting of a brook trout
Brook trout. Painted by Duane Raver for the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service. Public domain.
Fish released, 2025
4.76 million1,309 releases, recreational stocking record
Waterbodies stocked, 2025
1,227recreational stocking record
Most releases, 2016 to 2025
Brook trout6,768 releases into 1,238 waterbodies
Historical record
160,304releases, 1905 to 2015, every purpose
Lakes with a page
246 of 265with a release on record, 1915 to 2025
Stocked since 2016
51 lakesof the lakes with a page, recreational record

What Is Fish Stocking?

Fish stocking is the release of hatchery-raised fish, or of fertilized eggs, into a lake or river. Ontario’s stocking records name, for each release, the waterbody, the year, the species, the life stage of the fish and the number released.

The province stocks for two broad reasons. The first is fishing: stocking creates fisheries in lakes where a species does not reproduce, supports longer seasons or larger catch limits in some waters, and places fish where anglers can reach them easily. The second is conservation: stocking rebuilds depleted populations and returns species to waters that lost them, including Atlantic salmon to Lake Ontario and the bloater, a deepwater cisco that disappeared from Lake Ontario during the twentieth century.

Ontario is divided into twenty fisheries management zones, the areas the province sets its fishing rules by. Each zone has a fisheries management plan, and the plan decides which species are stocked and in which waters.

Stocking Purposes

The historical record names the purpose of a release in a field of its own. Across the province, 84,807 of its 160,304 releases leave that field empty, and among the lakes tabled here the first release with a purpose recorded is in 1974. A release can carry two purposes, such as rehabilitation and assessment together, and is counted under each.

Purposes in the historical record, 1905 to 2015
PurposeReleases naming itMeaning
Put-grow-and-take43,613Young fish stocked where the species does not reproduce, to grow in the lake until caught. The fishing depends on continued stocking.
Put-and-take6,395Fish stocked at a size ready to be caught, to be harvested soon after release.
Supplemental11,573Fish added to a population that already reproduces, to raise its numbers.
Rehabilitation13,767Fish stocked over several years to rebuild a severely depleted population until natural reproduction sustains it.
Introduction2,263A species released into a water where it did not occur.
Re-introduction1,285A species returned to a water that once held it.
Assessment3,719Releases made to measure a population or the results of stocking.
Research708Releases made for a study.

Stocking Licences

A licence from the province is required to put live fish into Ontario waters, whether the stocking is done by the province, by one of its partners or by a private operator, and wherever the fish come from. A pond is exempt when it lies wholly within privately owned land, off any regional flood plain, with no connection or outflow to natural waters.

Ontario’s Fish Stocking Program

The province states that its program raises fish at nine fish culture stations and stocks about 8 million fish a year into about 1,200 waterbodies. It names eleven species: Atlantic salmon, aurora trout, bloater, brook trout, brown trout, Chinook salmon, lake trout, rainbow trout, splake, lake whitefish and walleye.

The province’s open record of recreational stocking lists 1,309 releases in 2025, totalling 4.76 million fish in 1,227 waterbodies. From 2016 to 2025 it holds between 1,194 and 1,334 releases a year, and 2,124 waterbodies received at least one release across those years.

That record holds only stocking done for recreational fishing. Stocking for rehabilitation or research since 2016 is left out of it, and the province refers questions about that stocking to its district offices. The program’s own figure of about 8 million fish a year includes both.

The recreational stocking record, 2016 to 2025
YearReleasesWaterbodiesFish released
20161,2491,1983.57 million
20171,3061,2454.04 million
20181,3341,2614.23 million
20191,2891,2214.24 million
20201,1941,1393.41 million
20211,2921,2333.39 million
20221,2321,1473.69 million
20231,3031,2275.43 million
20241,2611,1725.33 million
20251,3091,2274.76 million

Species in the Recreational Record

Brook trout lead the record, with 6,768 releases into 1,238 waterbodies from 2016 to 2025. Brook trout are native to Ontario. Splake follow, with 2,473 releases into 431 waterbodies; splake is a hybrid of brook trout and lake trout produced in hatcheries. Rainbow trout and lake trout were each released into 228 waterbodies.

Walleye and Chinook salmon are released in fewer, larger batches: walleye in 163 releases totalling 6.43 million fish, and Chinook salmon in 32 releases totalling 5.65 million. Aurora trout, a cold-water trout native to a small number of lakes in northeastern Ontario, were released into eight waterbodies.

Species in the recreational stocking record, 2016 to 2025, in order of releases
SpeciesReleasesWaterbodies, 2016 to 2025Waterbodies, 2025Fish released
Brook trout6,7681,2386799,335,413
Splake2,4734312445,630,689
Rainbow trout1,5072281416,568,032
Lake trout1,4342281433,369,707
Brown trout33659313,409,738
Walleye16356226,431,620
Chinook salmon32985,646,878
Aurora trout258358,744
Lake whitefish13111,379,916
Atlantic salmon101132,064
Bluegill43334,128
Coho salmon410186,110

Fish Species Stocked in Ontario Lakes

Of the 265 lakes the tables here cover, 246 have at least one release on record, and together they hold 11,878 releases from 1915 to 2025. Lake trout, muskellunge, walleye and smallmouth bass account for 9,681 of them.

1910s1920s1930s1940s1950s1960s1970s1980s1990s2000s2010s2020sLake trout12404753694582699416421273111Muskellunge22766257633941112455Walleye143405217255233971309437Smallmouth bass12942569020710912Brook trout14861848364541931131Lake whitefish3516419569576597Rainbow trout141081421045410469Largemouth bass343215111742Splake424324402214Other species13301126
Releases into the lakes with a page on this site, by species and decade, 1915 to 2025. Each cell counts the releases of one species in one decade across the 246 lakes, and a darker cell holds more. Historical fish stocking data to 2015 and fish stocking data for recreational purposes from 2016, Ministry of Natural Resources.

Lake Trout

Lake trout releases into the lakes tabled here number 4,365, across 157 lakes, from 1930 to 2025. The most are recorded for Lake Simcoe with 310, Lake Manitou with 236 and Bark Lake with 110. A lake trout release is recorded in every decade from the 1930s to the 2020s, and 27 of these lakes have one since 2016.

Muskellunge

Muskellunge releases into the lakes tabled here number 2,277, across 68 lakes, from 1946 to 2015. The most are recorded for Rice Lake with 149, Pigeon Lake with 136 and Lovesick Lake with 121. The 1950s hold the most muskellunge releases, 662, and the most recent is recorded in 2015.

Smallmouth and Largemouth Bass

Smallmouth bass releases into the lakes tabled here number 1,455, across 171 lakes, from 1915 to 1988. The most are recorded for Big Rideau Lake with 47, Lake Simcoe with 43 and Lake Manitou with 39. The 1950s hold the most, 690, and the most recent is recorded in 1988. Largemouth bass releases number 448 across 73 lakes, with the most in the 1950s and the most recent in 1988.

Walleye

Walleye releases into the lakes tabled here number 1,584, across 143 lakes, from 1925 to 2025. The most are recorded for Lake of the Woods with 140, Bobs Lake with 49 and Lake Kagawong with 41. Walleye releases continue into the recreational record, with eighteen of these lakes stocked since 2016.

Lake Whitefish and Lake Herring

Lake whitefish releases into the lakes tabled here number 511, across twelve lakes, from 1946 to 2025. The most are recorded for Lake Simcoe with 304, Lake of the Woods with 158 and Mary Lake with 20. Since 2016 the recreational record holds lake whitefish releases for Lake Simcoe. Lake herring, also called cisco, were released into ten of these lakes, the most recent in 1959.

Species released into the lakes with a page, 1915 to 2025, in order of releases
SpeciesLakesReleasesYearsMost releases recorded
Lake trout1574,3651930 to 2025Lake Simcoe, Lake Manitou, Bark Lake
Muskellunge682,2771946 to 2015Rice Lake, Pigeon Lake, Lovesick Lake
Walleye1431,5841925 to 2025Lake of the Woods, Bobs Lake, Lake Kagawong
Smallmouth bass1711,4551915 to 1988Big Rideau Lake, Lake Simcoe, Lake Manitou
Brook trout875401923 to 2022Lake Eugenia, Lake Nipigon, Kawagama Lake
Lake whitefish125111946 to 2025Lake Simcoe, Lake of the Woods, Mary Lake
Rainbow trout564871946 to 2015Lake Eugenia, Eagle Lake (Parry Sound District), Lake St. Peter
Largemouth bass734481935 to 1988Whitefish Lake (Leeds and Grenville), Sand Lake (Leeds and Grenville), Lake Scugog
Splake211491953 to 2025Dog Lake (Frontenac County), Nepahwin Lake, Clear Lake (Parry Sound District)
Lake herring (cisco)10181948 to 1959Catchacoma Lake, Jack Lake, Weslemkoon Lake
Brown trout5121946 to 1995Eels Lake, Catchacoma Lake, Silver Lake
Atlantic salmon481946 to 1994Trout Lake (Nipissing District), Skootamatta Lake, Lake Temagami
Northern pike471950 to 1987Sharbot Lake, Lake Simcoe, Lake Belwood
Bass of an unrecorded species251950 to 1956Buckshot Lake, Kahshe Lake

Fish Stocking Over Time

The historical record holds 2,608 releases in 1946 and 281 in all the years before it together. Releases reach their highest count in 1953, at 4,701, and the 1950s hold more than any other decade.

01,0002,0003,0004,0005,000every purpose to 2015recreational only from 2016191019201930194019501960197019801990200020102020historical record, every purposerecreational stocking record
Stocking releases recorded in Ontario each year, 1905 to 2025. To 2015 the bars count the historical record, which holds stocking for every purpose; from 2016 they count the recreational stocking record alone. Historical fish stocking data and fish stocking data for recreational purposes, Ministry of Natural Resources.

Averaged by decade, the historical record holds 3,496 releases a year in the 1950s, 2,548 in the 1960s, 1,792 in the 1970s, 1,929 in the 1980s, 1,761 in the 1990s and 2,060 in the 2000s. From 2016, the recreational record alone holds between 1,194 and 1,334 a year.

In the lakes tabled here, the species shift over the same years. Muskellunge and smallmouth bass releases are both most numerous in the 1950s, and since 2000, lake trout account for 56 percent of all releases into these lakes. Among releases with a recorded purpose, the most frequent is supplemental in the 1970s to the 1990s, rehabilitation in the 2000s and put-grow-and take in the 2010s.

Stocked Lakes With the Longest Records

Lake Simcoe has a release recorded in each of the 80 years from 1946 to 2025, 781 releases in all. Lake Muskoka has a release in 77 years and Lake Manitou in 75.

The Lake Simcoe record holds 310 releases of lake trout, 304 of lake whitefish and 93 of muskellunge. The earliest release into any lake tabled here is into Sand Lake (Leeds and Grenville) in 1915.

The 20 lakes with a page and a release in the most years, in order of years with a release
LakeYears with a releaseFirst and lastReleasesReleases by species
Lake SimcoeSimcoe County, York and Durham801946 to 2025781lake trout 310, lake whitefish 304, muskellunge 93
Lake MuskokaMuskoka771946 to 2025128lake trout 82, rainbow trout 22, walleye 15
Lake ManitouManitoulin District751946 to 2024288lake trout 236, smallmouth bass 39, brook trout 13
Loughborough LakeFrontenac County661946 to 2025101lake trout 75, splake 7, rainbow trout 6
Big Rideau LakeLeeds and Grenville651930 to 2009167lake trout 88, smallmouth bass 47, largemouth bass 19
Bark LakeRenfrew County651946 to 2025113lake trout 110, smallmouth bass 2, brook trout 1
Lake TalonNipissing District651947 to 202577lake trout 68, walleye 6, smallmouth bass 3
Charleston LakeLeeds and Grenville611947 to 2011113lake trout 81, smallmouth bass 20, largemouth bass 12
Red Horse LakeLeeds and Grenville601946 to 2025104lake trout 60, smallmouth bass 23, largemouth bass 19
Peninsula LakeMuskoka571946 to 202565lake trout 47, rainbow trout 12, brook trout 5
Mary LakeMuskoka561947 to 202584lake trout 50, lake whitefish 20, rainbow trout 9
Otter LakeLeeds and Grenville541946 to 202590smallmouth bass 30, lake trout 27, rainbow trout 17
Silver LakeLanark County531950 to 202575lake trout 66, smallmouth bass 3, brook trout 2
Muskrat LakeRenfrew County521946 to 202575lake trout 46, walleye 11, smallmouth bass 8
Palmerston LakeFrontenac County501946 to 201061lake trout 56, rainbow trout 4, smallmouth bass 1
Lake EugeniaGrey County491946 to 2009123brook trout 62, rainbow trout 61
Sand LakeParry Sound District491946 to 202575lake trout 43, rainbow trout 19, brook trout 12
Turtle LakeNipissing District491947 to 202453lake trout 49, smallmouth bass 2, muskellunge 1
Lake St. PeterHastings County481946 to 201480lake trout 40, rainbow trout 24, brook trout 16
Blackstone LakeParry Sound District481946 to 202575lake trout 38, walleye 24, muskellunge 8

Lakes Stocked Since 2016

Fifty-one of the lakes tabled here appear in the recreational stocking record since 2016, and 28 of them have a release in 2025. Lake trout were released into 27 of them, walleye into eighteen, splake into five, lake whitefish into one and brook trout into one.

The table holds recreational stocking alone. A lake stocked since 2016 only for rehabilitation or research is absent from it.

Lakes with a page in the recreational stocking record since 2016, in order of most recent release
LakeReleases by speciesReleasesMost recent
Lake SimcoeSimcoe County, York and Durhamlake whitefish 13132025
Muskrat LakeRenfrew Countylake trout 12122025
Red Horse LakeLeeds and Grenvillelake trout 11112025
Silver LakeLanark Countylake trout 11112025
Bark LakeRenfrew Countylake trout 10102025
Lake MuskokaMuskokalake trout 10102025
Lake TalonNipissing Districtlake trout 10102025
Loughborough LakeFrontenac Countylake trout 10102025
Chesley LakeBruce Countywalleye 882025
Kashagawigamog LakeHaliburton Countylake trout 882025
Lake DorΓ©Renfrew Countywalleye 882025
Moore LakeHaliburton Countylake trout 882025
Peninsula LakeMuskokalake trout 882025
Long LakeTimiskaming Districtlake trout 772025
Lake BernardParry Sound Districtlake trout 662025
Mary LakeMuskokalake trout 662025
Ramsey LakeSudbury Districtwalleye 662025
Blackstone LakeParry Sound Districtlake trout 552025
Clear LakeParry Sound Districtsplake 552025
Crystal LakeKawartha Lakeslake trout 552025
Dotty LakeMuskokalake trout 552025
Sand LakeParry Sound Districtlake trout 552025
Bobs LakeFrontenac Countywalleye 442025
MacLean LakeSimcoe Countywalleye 442025
Tea LakeSimcoe Countywalleye 442025
Otter LakeLeeds and Grenvillesplake 332025
Richard LakeSudbury Districtwalleye 332025
Golden LakeRenfrew Countywalleye 222025
Onaping LakeSudbury Districtlake trout 8, walleye 192024
Turtle LakeNipissing Districtlake trout 882024
Three Mile LakeParry Sound Districtwalleye 772024
Bigwind LakeMuskokalake trout 552024
Crane LakeParry Sound Districtlake trout 552024
Dog LakeFrontenac Countysplake 552024
Lake ManitouManitoulin Districtlake trout 552024
Lake VernonMuskokalake trout 552024
Maple LakeHaliburton Countylake trout 552024
Star LakeParry Sound Districtlake trout 442024
Ahmic LakeParry Sound Districtwalleye 222024
Halls LakeHaliburton Countylake trout 222024
Stewart LakeMuskokasplake 552023
Trout LakeSudbury Districtwalleye 222023
Kennisis LakeHaliburton Countybrook trout 112022
Nepahwin LakeSudbury Districtsplake 552021
Agnew LakeSudbury Districtwalleye 222019
Red LakeKenora Districtlake trout 112019
Vermilion LakeSudbury Districtwalleye 222018
Windy LakeSudbury Districtwalleye 112018
Wood LakeMuskokawalleye 112018
Larder LakeTimiskaming Districtwalleye 222016
Crowe LakePeterborough and Hastings Countywalleye 112016

Trout Stocking in Ontario Lakes

In 2025 the recreational stocking record lists brook trout releases into 679 waterbodies, splake into 244, lake trout into 143, rainbow trout into 141 and brown trout into 31. A waterbody can receive more than one species.

Among the lakes tabled here, lake trout were released since 2016 into Bark Lake, Bigwind Lake, Blackstone Lake, Crane Lake, Crystal Lake, Dotty Lake, Halls Lake, Kashagawigamog Lake, Lake Bernard, Lake Manitou, Lake Muskoka, Lake Talon, Lake Vernon, Long Lake (Timiskaming District), Loughborough Lake, Maple Lake, Mary Lake, Moore Lake, Muskrat Lake, Onaping Lake, Peninsula Lake, Red Horse Lake, Red Lake, Sand Lake (Parry Sound District), Silver Lake, Star Lake and Turtle Lake. Splake were released into Clear Lake (Parry Sound District), Dog Lake (Frontenac County), Nepahwin Lake, Otter Lake (Leeds and Grenville) and Stewart Lake. Brook trout were released into Kennisis Lake.

Earlier releases reach many more of these lakes. Brook trout are recorded for 87 of the lakes tabled here, the most recent in 2022, and rainbow trout for 56, the most recent in 2015. Each lake’s page lists its releases by species and year.

Stocked Lakes by Region

Every stocked lake tabled here, grouped by region. The year beside each name is the year of its most recent recorded release, and each lake’s page lists its releases in full.

Lakes with a page and a recorded release, by region, with the year of the most recent release
RegionLakes
Algoma DistrictRanger Lake (1993), Basswood Lake (1969), Chiblow Lake (1966), Lauzon Lake (1965), Matinenda Lake (1958)
Algonquin Provincial ParkCanoe Lake (1986), Lake Opeongo (1981)
Bruce CountyChesley Lake (2025), Miller Lake (1977)
Cochrane DistrictRemi Lake (1995), Porcupine Lake (1987), Frederick House Lake (1948)
Durham RegionLake Scugog (1989)
Frontenac CountyBobs Lake (2025), Loughborough Lake (2025), Dog Lake (Frontenac County) (2024), Palmerston Lake (2010), Crow Lake (2007), Eagle Lake (Frontenac County) (1992), Devil Lake (1991), Sharbot Lake (1991), Desert Lake (1990), Big Gull Lake (1989), Kennebec Lake (1985), Kashwakamak Lake (1967), Sydenham Lake (1967), Crotch Lake (1959)
Grey CountyLake Eugenia (2009)
Haliburton CountyKashagawigamog Lake (2025), Moore Lake (2025), Halls Lake (2024), Maple Lake (2024), Kennisis Lake (2022), Head Lake (Haliburton County) (2015), Percy Lake (2013), Kawagama Lake (2012), Horseshoe Lake (Haliburton County) (2010), Redstone Lake (2009), Beech Lake (2008), Esson Lake (2006), Miskwabi Lake (2006), Gooderham Lake (1996), Davis Lake (1995), Oxtongue Lake (1995), Eagle Lake (Haliburton County) (1994), Canning Lake (1993), Twelve Mile Lake (1993), Little Kennisis Lake (1992), Boshkung Lake (1991), Kushog Lake (1991), Mountain Lake (1991), Raven Lake (1991), Soyers Lake (1991), St. Nora Lake (1991), Bob Lake (1990), Haliburton Lake (1989), Sherborne Lake (1989), Big Hawk Lake (1988), Drag Lake (1984), Gull Lake (1978), Salerno Lake (1978), South Lake (1978)
Haliburton and Hastings CountyPaudash Lake (2015)
Hastings CountyLake St. Peter (2014), Weslemkoon Lake (1994), Wollaston Lake (1990), Papineau Lake (1989), Moira Lake (1987), Baptiste Lake (1986)
Kawartha LakesCrystal Lake (2025), Head Lake (Kawartha Lakes) (1996), Shadow Lake (1996), Balsam Lake (1989), Cameron Lake (1989), Canal Lake (1989), Mitchell Lake (1989), Sturgeon Lake (Kawartha Lakes) (1989), Four Mile Lake (1972)
Kawartha Lakes and Peterborough CountyPigeon Lake (1987)
Kenora DistrictRed Lake (2019), Pelican Lake (1987), Minnitaki Lake (1968), Abram Lake (1966), Eagle Lake (Kenora District) (1966), Kakagi Lake (1962), Lac Seul (1961), Lake of the Woods (1961), Longpine Lake (1961), Thunder Lake (1959), Black Sturgeon Lakes (1957), Lake Lulu (1957), Wabaskang Lake (1956), Dinorwic Lake (1954), Wabigoon Lake (1954), Dryberry Lake (1950), Malachi Lake (1949)
Lanark CountySilver Lake (2025), White Lake (Lanark County) (1998), Dalhousie Lake (1991), Christie Lake (1979), Mississippi Lake (1979)
Leeds and GrenvilleOtter Lake (Leeds and Grenville) (2025), Red Horse Lake (2025), Charleston Lake (2011), Big Rideau Lake (2009), Sand Lake (Leeds and Grenville) (1990), Newboro Lake (1978), Upper Beverley Lake (1978), Whitefish Lake (Leeds and Grenville) (1978)
Lennox and Addington CountySkootamatta Lake (1989), Buckshot Lake (1985), Varty Lake (1962)
Manitoulin DistrictLake Manitou (2024), Lake Kagawong (2015)
MuskokaDotty Lake (2025), Lake Muskoka (2025), Mary Lake (2025), Peninsula Lake (2025), Bigwind Lake (2024), Lake Vernon (2024), Stewart Lake (2023), Wood Lake (2018), Fairy Lake (2011), Gloucester Pool (1996), Skeleton Lake (1996), Bella Lake (1993), Lake of Bays (1991), Lake Rosseau (1990), Kahshe Lake (1989), Three Mile Lake (Muskoka) (1989), Sparrow Lake (1976), Lake Joseph (1975), Six Mile Lake (1972), Buck Lake (1971), Morrison Lake (1969), Gibson Lake (1968), Bass Lake (Muskoka) (1963), Riley Lake (1961), Butterfly Lake (1959)
Nipissing DistrictLake Talon (2025), Turtle Lake (2024), Cassels Lake (2006), Net Lake (2006), Rabbit Lake (2006), Lake Temagami (2005), Red Cedar Lake (2005), Obabika Lake (2001), Trout Lake (Nipissing District) (1994), Lake Nipissing (1991), Lake Nosbonsing (1991)
Northumberland and Peterborough CountyRice Lake (1990)
Parry Sound DistrictBlackstone Lake (2025), Clear Lake (Parry Sound District) (2025), Lake Bernard (2025), Sand Lake (Parry Sound District) (2025), Ahmic Lake (2024), Crane Lake (2024), Star Lake (2024), Three Mile Lake (Parry Sound District) (2024), Bay Lake (2011), Eagle Lake (Parry Sound District) (2011), Lake Cecebe (2011), Manitouwabing Lake (2010), Harris Lake (2007), Horseshoe Lake (Parry Sound District) (2005), Rankin Lake (2005), Wahwashkesh Lake (2003), Otter Lake (Parry Sound District) (2001), Restoule Lake (2001), Whitefish Lake (Parry Sound District) (1994), Clear Lake (Parry Sound District) (1988), Bear Lake (1987), Doe Lake (1975), Pickerel Lake (1965), Healey Lake (1959)
Peterborough CountyKasshabog Lake (2006), Belmont Lake (1990), Catchacoma Lake (1990), Chandos Lake (1990), Cordova Lake (1990), Mississagua Lake (1990), Round Lake (Peterborough County) (1990), Anstruther Lake (1989), Clear Lake (Peterborough County) (1989), Lovesick Lake (1989), Lower Buckhorn Lake (1989), Sandy Lake (1989), Stony Lake (1989), White Lake (Peterborough County) (1988), Buckhorn Lake (1987), Chemong Lake (1987), Jack Lake (1986), Big Cedar Lake (1973), Big Bald Lake (1972)
Peterborough and Haliburton CountyEels Lake (2015)
Peterborough and Hastings CountyCrowe Lake (2016)
Rainy River DistrictMarmion Lake (2000), Eva Lake (1968)
Renfrew CountyBark Lake (2025), Golden Lake (2025), Lake DorΓ© (2025), Muskrat Lake (2025), Round Lake (Renfrew County) (2015), Lake Clear (2006), Calabogie Lake (2000), Kamaniskeg Lake (1992), Mink Lake (1991), Aylen Lake (1982), Centennial Lake (1980), Constant Lake (1960)
Simcoe CountyMacLean Lake (2025), Tea Lake (2025), Lake Couchiching (1976), Bass Lake (Simcoe County) (1974), Farlain Lake (1970), Lake St. John (1967)
Simcoe County and Kawartha LakesDalrymple Lake (2005)
Simcoe County, York and DurhamLake Simcoe (2025)
Sudbury DistrictRamsey Lake (2025), Richard Lake (2025), Onaping Lake (2024), Trout Lake (Sudbury District) (2023), Nepahwin Lake (2021), Agnew Lake (2019), Vermilion Lake (2018), Windy Lake (2018), Wanapitei Lake (2010), Long Lake (Sudbury District) (2005), Lake Panache (1989), Kukagami Lake (1988), Nepewassi Lake (1972)
Thunder Bay DistrictWhite Lake (Thunder Bay District) (2013), Dog Lake (Thunder Bay District) (2004), Hawkeye Lake (1991), Lake Nipigon (1991), Kenogamisis Lake (1953), Wildgoose Lake (1953)
Timiskaming DistrictLong Lake (Timiskaming District) (2025), Larder Lake (2016), Sesekinika Lake (2000), Watabeag Lake (1990), Mistinikon Lake (1955), Kenogami Lake (1954), Lady Evelyn Lake (1954)
Wellington CountyPuslinch Lake (1990), Lake Belwood (1987)

How to Read a Stocking Record

Each release in the record is one row, and each row names a waterbody, a year, a species, a life stage and a number of fish. The historical record adds the purpose, the strain the fish descend from and the station that raised them.

One release in the historical record
WaterbodyLake Muskoka
Year2015
SpeciesLake trout
Life stageYearling (10-19 months)
Number of fish3,500
PurposeSupplemental

This row records 3,500 lake trout released into Lake Muskoka in 2015 as yearlings, with the purpose recorded as supplemental. It is one of 128 releases recorded for the lake.

Life Stages

The life stage records how old the fish were when released, and the historical record defines each stage by age. Numbers differ widely between stages: the median release into the lakes with a page is 750,000 eggs, 30,000 fry, 2,000 fingerlings or 3,000 yearlings.

Life stages in the records of the lakes with a page
StageAge in the recordReleasesLargest single release
Eggbefore hatching6706,000,000, walleye, Pelican Lake, 1956
Sac fryunder 1 month201,300,000, walleye, Ahmic Lake, 2015
Fry1 to 2 months2,69627,400,000, walleye, Kashwakamak Lake, 1967
Fingerling3 to 9 months3,7241,000,000, lake whitefish, Lac Seul, 1946
Yearling10 to 19 months4,090450,000, lake trout, Lake Temagami, 1947
Sub-adult20 months or older and immature31319,918, lake trout, Lake Manitou, 1975
Juvenile or adultage not recorded28313,000, lake trout, Lake Simcoe, 1958
Adultmature715,000, lake trout, Bobs Lake, 2010

Species and Strain

The species is named as the province records it. Among the lakes tabled here, four releases name a group of fish, catfishes, perches and sunfishes, in place of one species, and one names no species at all. A strain is the brood stock a hatchery fish descends from, and where the historical record names one, it names it by the lake or island the stock came from.

Where the Stocking Records Are Published

  • Fish ON-Line. The province’s Fish ON-Line map searches waters by the species stocked and by place, and shows each water’s stocking with its fishing regulations, sanctuaries and access points.
  • Fish stocking data for recreational purposes. The recreational record on the Ontario Data Catalogue, from 2016, updated yearly.
  • Historical fish stocking data. The historical record on the Ontario Data Catalogue, 1905 to 2015, with the purpose, strain and rearing station of each release.
  • District offices. The Ministry of Natural Resources refers questions about stocking for rehabilitation or research to its district offices.
  • Lake pages. Each lake page lists the releases joined to its lake in its fish section, with species, years and numbers of fish.

Common Questions

Which lakes are stocked with trout in Ontario?

In 2025 the recreational stocking record lists brook trout releases into 679 waterbodies, splake into 244, lake trout into 143 and rainbow trout into 141. Fish ON-Line shows each stocked water on a map, and each lake tabled above has a page listing its releases.

How many fish does Ontario stock each year?

The province states about 8 million fish a year, into about 1,200 waterbodies. Its open record of recreational stocking lists 4.76 million fish in 1,309 releases in 2025, and the program’s figure also includes stocking for rehabilitation and species recovery.

Where are stocked lakes listed?

The province’s Fish ON-Line map shows stocked waters across Ontario, and its two stocking datasets on the Ontario Data Catalogue hold each release by waterbody. Each lake page lists the releases recorded for its lake.

Does a stocking record mean the fish are still in the lake?

A stocking record is a record of a release on a date. It holds nothing on how many fish survived or whether they reproduced, and the province’s species list for each lake is a separate record.

What fish are stocked in Ontario?

The recreational record from 2016 to 2025 lists twelve species, led by brook trout, splake, rainbow trout and lake trout. The historical record adds smallmouth bass, muskellunge, largemouth bass and others released in earlier decades.

What is splake?

Splake is a hybrid of brook trout and lake trout produced in hatcheries. The recreational record lists 2,473 splake releases into 431 waterbodies from 2016 to 2025.

What is a yearling?

A yearling is a fish released at 10 to 19 months old, as the historical record defines the stage. Yearlings account for 11,870 of the 12,769 releases in the recreational record from 2016 to 2025.

Can a private landowner stock fish?

Putting live fish into any natural water in Ontario requires a licence from the province. A pond wholly within private land, off any regional flood plain and with no connection or outflow to natural waters, is exempt.

Lake Maps

Every lake linked in this guide has a page of its own, with its fish records and its stocking history. Printed depth maps of the drawn lakes are made to order from the province’s own depth soundings.

See the lake maps All lake pages

Small print

A release and the fish in a lake
A stocking record is a release on a date. It records how many fish of which species and life stage were put into the water, and holds nothing on how many survived, whether they reproduced, or which species the lake holds today. The species list on each lake page comes from a separate provincial record, the Aquatic Resource Area record.
Releases
A release is one row of the province’s record. One day’s stocking at several sites, or of several sizes, can appear as several rows, so a count of releases is a count of rows.
Numbers of fish
A fish count adds eggs, fry, fingerlings, yearlings and adults together as the record does. A release of fry and a release of yearlings each count as one release, and the numbers of fish in them measure different things.
Two records
Releases from 1905 to 2015 come from the province’s historical record, which holds stocking for every purpose. Releases from 2016 come from its record of stocking for recreational fishing, which leaves out stocking for rehabilitation, research and assessment. A series drawn across 2015 and 2016 changes what it counts at that point. The province’s catalogue describes the historical record as running to 2012, and the published service holds releases to 2015.
Early years
The historical record holds 281 releases for all the years before 1946 together and 2,608 for 1946 alone. A year with few releases in the record is a year with few releases entered in it.
Years written as a span
Nine releases in the historical record carry a span of years in place of one year (1974 to 1991 and 1992 to 1996) and are left out of every figure by year.
The latest year
The recreational record was last edited on June 18, 2026 and holds 63 releases of 2026 to that date. Totals here stop at 2025.
Matching releases to lakes
A release is joined to a lake page by the province’s waterbody identifier for that lake, the one its Aquatic Resource Area record carries. A release recorded under a bay, a river mouth or a neighbouring waterbody with an identifier of its own is not counted for the lake. A lake missing from these tables has no release joined to it in either record, which leaves open whether it was ever stocked.
The province’s summary
Figures for the whole program are the province’s own, from its page on Ontario’s fish stocking program, updated June 16, 2026 and read September 28, 2026, and are restated here in summary. They include stocking for rehabilitation and species recovery, which the recreational record leaves out.
Licences
The licence rules are summarized from the province’s pages on stocking licences, read September 28, 2026. The province’s licensing office is the authority on whether a particular water or stocking needs a licence.
  • Historical fish stocking data, Ministry of Natural Resources, Open Government Licence – Ontario, data last edited April 28, 2026.
  • Fish stocking data for recreational purposes, Ministry of Natural Resources, Open Government Licence – Ontario, data last edited June 18, 2026.
  • Lake matching: Aquatic Resource Area records and the Ontario Hydro Network, Ministry of Natural Resources, Open Government Licence – Ontario.
  • Program summary: Government of Ontario, Ontario’s fish stocking program, updated June 16, 2026. Splake and aurora trout: Government of Ontario species pages.
  • Stocking licences: Government of Ontario, Aquaculture and fish stocking licences, and the Licences to stock fish policy. Stocking purposes: Government of Ontario, Fisheries Management Zone 18 fisheries management plan, fish stocking approach.