Lake guide

Ontario's Largest and Deepest Lakes

How many lakes Ontario holds by the province’s own count, the largest and deepest of the 265 lakes in the lake index, the Great Lakes on the province’s border, and what a charted depth and a shoreline figure measure.

Last updated 2026-09-28

Satellite photograph of Lake Huron, Georgian Bay, Lake Erie and Lake Ontario on a clear summer day
Lake Huron, Georgian Bay, Lake Erie, Lake Ontario and Lake Simcoe, August 19, 2022. MODIS on NASA's Terra satellite, from NASA Worldview.
Lakes in Ontario
250,000inland lakes, the province’s stated count
Largest surface in the index
4,498.7 km²Lake Nipigon
Deepest contour in the index
124.4 mWanapitei Lake, a minimum
Deepest sounding in the index
92.5 mLake Joseph, 152,057 soundings
Most islands in the index
5,249Lake of the Woods, Ontario part
Lake Superior at its deepest
406 mthe deepest of the Great Lakes

How Many Lakes Are in Ontario?

The Government of Ontario gives the province’s count as 250,000 inland lakes, in addition to the Canadian portion of four of the Great Lakes. Elsewhere the province states the total as more than 250,000 lakes.

A count of lakes rests on a definition of a lake. The province’s map of surface water, the Ontario Hydro Network, classes every body of water by type, among them lake, pond, beaver pond, kettle lake and reservoir, so a pond and a lake are separate entries in it.

The rankings below cover the 265 lakes in the lake index. Each figure is read from the province’s own records: the surface, shoreline and islands from the Ontario Hydro Network’s outline of the lake, and the depth from the province’s bathymetry surveys.

The Largest Lakes in Ontario

Among the 265 lakes in the index, Lake Nipigon covers the largest surface, 4,498.7 square kilometers, followed by the Ontario part of Lake of the Woods at 2,194.4 and Lac Seul in Kenora District at 1,206.5.

The surface figure is the area of open water inside the lake’s outline, with its islands left out. Lake Muskoka covers 119.9 square kilometers of water, and the smallest lake in the index, Butterfly Lake, covers 0.6 square kilometers.

01,0002,0003,0004,0005,000 km²Lake NipigonThunder Bay District4,498.7 km²Lake of the WoodsKenora District, Ontario part2,194.4 km²Lac SeulKenora District1,206.5 km²Lake NipissingNipissing District834.5 km²Lake SimcoeSimcoe County, York and Durham723.0 km²Eagle LakeKenora District281.9 km²Lac des Mille LacsThunder Bay District245.2 km²Sturgeon LakeThunder Bay District244.5 km²Lake TemagamiNipissing District208.6 km²Minnitaki LakeKenora District176.4 km²Red LakeKenora District165.5 km²Dog LakeThunder Bay District145.9 km²Wanapitei LakeSudbury District133.3 km²Lake MuskokaMuskoka119.9 km²Kakagi LakeKenora District112.3 km²Night Hawk LakeCochrane District108.8 km²Lake ManitouManitoulin District106.5 km²Wabigoon LakeKenora District102.9 km²Dryberry LakeKenora District96.3 km²Rice LakeNorthumberland County92.3 km²
The 20 largest lakes in the index by surface area, in square kilometers, measured on the Ontario Hydro Network’s outline of each lake with its islands left out.
The 25 largest lakes in the index, by surface area
LakeSurface km²Shoreline kmIslandsDepth
1Lake NipigonThunder Bay District4,498.72,5391,194 mainland + 1,345 island shore1,121no digital record
2Lake of the WoodsKenora DistrictOntario part2,194.47,1232,568 mainland + 4,555 island shore5,249no digital record
3Lac SeulKenora District1,206.53,4872,168 mainland + 1,319 island shore1,48836.6 mdeepest contour
4Lake NipissingNipissing District834.51,009610 mainland + 399 island shore1,03770.0 mdeepest contour
5Lake SimcoeSimcoe County, York and Durham723.0303254 mainland + 49 island shore3141.0 mdeepest contour
6Eagle Lake (Kenora District)Kenora District281.91,011628 mainland + 383 island shore69224.4 mdeepest contour
7Lac des Mille LacsThunder Bay District245.2881517 mainland + 364 island shore57427.4 mdeepest contour
8Sturgeon Lake (Thunder Bay District)Thunder Bay District244.51,060583 mainland + 477 island shore79779.2 mdeepest contour
9Lake TemagamiNipissing District208.61,048629 mainland + 419 island shore1,07573.2 mdeepest contour
10Minnitaki LakeKenora District176.4687440 mainland + 247 island shore37645.7 mdeepest contour
11Red LakeKenora District165.5592428 mainland + 164 island shore20142.7 mdeepest contour
12Dog Lake (Thunder Bay District)Thunder Bay District145.9373294 mainland + 79 island shore121100.0 mdeepest contour
13Wanapitei LakeSudbury District133.3154112 mainland + 42 island shore94124.4 mdeepest contour
14Lake MuskokaMuskoka119.9451261 mainland + 190 island shore22073.1 mdeepest sounding
15Kakagi LakeKenora District112.3475250 mainland + 225 island shore36854.9 mdeepest contour
16Night Hawk LakeCochrane District108.8164147 mainland + 17 island shore464.6 mdeepest contour
17Lake ManitouManitoulin District106.5120113 mainland + 7 island shore2548.8 mdeepest contour
18Wabigoon LakeKenora District102.9317204 mainland + 113 island shore23815.0 mdeepest contour
19Dryberry LakeKenora District96.3388287 mainland + 101 island shore154103.6 mdeepest contour
20Rice LakeNorthumberland and Peterborough County92.3167121 mainland + 46 island shore449.0 mdeepest contour
21White Otter LakeKenora District86.3238182 mainland + 56 island shore5648.8 mdeepest contour
22Lake PanacheSudbury District80.9421295 mainland + 126 island shore21154.9 mdeepest contour
23Missinaibi LakeAlgoma District80.5263228 mainland + 35 island shore8276.2 mdeepest contour
24Lady Evelyn LakeTimiskaming District68.1352235 mainland + 117 island shore28915.2 mdeepest contour
25Lake of BaysMuskoka67.4191160 mainland + 31 island shore3079.2 mdeepest sounding

The Deepest Lakes in Ontario

Among the lakes in the index with a depth record, Wanapitei Lake in Sudbury District holds the deepest charted contour, 124.4 meters, and the water within it descends even farther. The deepest sounding in the index is on Lake Joseph in Muskoka, 92.5 meters.

Dryberry Lake at 103.6 meters and Dog Lake (Thunder Bay District) at 100.0 meters hold the next deepest contours. The Lake Joseph figure is determined from 152,057 soundings taken during Ontario’s 2003 survey. Charleston Lake at 92.0 meters and Lake Rosseau at 90.1 meters hold the next deepest soundings.

020 m40 m60 m80 m100 m120 m140 mWanapitei LakeSudbury District124.4 mDryberry LakeKenora District103.6 mDog LakeThunder Bay District100.0 mLake JosephMuskoka92.5 mCharleston LakeLeeds and Grenville92.0 mBig Rideau LakeLeeds and Grenville91.4 mLake RosseauMuskoka90.1 mBark LakeRenfrew County85.3 mMatinenda LakeAlgoma District85.3 mRedstone LakeHaliburton County80.5 mSkeleton LakeMuskoka79.9 mLake of BaysMuskoka79.2 mSturgeon LakeThunder Bay District79.2 mLauzon LakeAlgoma District79.0 mMissinaibi LakeAlgoma District76.2 mKawagama LakeHaliburton County75.9 mHalls LakeHaliburton County74.0 mBasswood LakeAlgoma District73.2 mKennisis LakeHaliburton County73.2 mLake TemagamiNipissing District73.2 mdeepest sounding, the maximum recorded depthdeepest contour, a minimum
The 20 deepest lakes in the index. A solid bar ends at the deepest sounding, the maximum recorded depth; a pale bar with a chevron ends at the deepest contour, and the water within that contour is deeper. Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources bathymetry.
The 27 deepest lakes in the index, by the deepest record in the province’s survey of each
LakeDepthKindRecordsSurveySurface km²
1Wanapitei LakeSudbury District124.4 mDeepest contoura minimum196 contoursnot recorded133.3
2Dryberry LakeKenora District103.6 mDeepest contoura minimum795 contoursnot recorded96.3
3Dog Lake (Thunder Bay District)Thunder Bay District100.0 mDeepest contoura minimum209 contoursnot recorded145.9
4Lake JosephMuskoka92.5 mDeepest sounding152,057 soundings200351.6
5Charleston LakeLeeds and Grenville92.0 mDeepest sounding165,198 soundings200426.4
6Big Rideau LakeLeeds and Grenville91.4 mDeepest contoura minimum299 contours197245.9
7Lake RosseauMuskoka90.1 mDeepest sounding156,694 soundings2000 to 200362.9
8Bark LakeRenfrew County85.3 mDeepest contoura minimum50 contoursnot recorded42.7
9Matinenda LakeAlgoma District85.3 mDeepest contoura minimum147 contours196541.4
10Redstone LakeHaliburton County80.5 mDeepest contoura minimum131 contours196711.8
11Skeleton LakeMuskoka79.9 mDeepest sounding15,268 soundings200420.5
12Lake of BaysMuskoka79.2 mDeepest sounding3,607 soundings196967.4
13Sturgeon Lake (Thunder Bay District)Thunder Bay District79.2 mDeepest contoura minimum389 contours1972244.5
14Lauzon LakeAlgoma District79.0 mDeepest contoura minimum85 contours197222.2
15Missinaibi LakeAlgoma District76.2 mDeepest contoura minimum100 contoursnot recorded80.5
16Kawagama LakeHaliburton County75.9 mDeepest sounding20,228 soundings201831.6
17Halls LakeHaliburton County74.0 mDeepest sounding15,171 soundings20085.4
18Basswood LakeAlgoma District73.2 mDeepest contoura minimum35 contours196527.1
19Kennisis LakeHaliburton County73.2 mDeepest contoura minimum88 contours197414.4
20Lake TemagamiNipissing District73.2 mDeepest contoura minimum347 contours1969208.6
21Ranger LakeAlgoma District73.2 mDeepest contoura minimum79 contoursnot recorded23.3
22Lake MuskokaMuskoka73.1 mDeepest sounding365,520 soundings2000119.9
23Fairy LakeMuskoka70.7 mDeepest sounding78,310 soundings20047.0
24Lake NipissingNipissing District70.0 mDeepest contoura minimum2,691 contourstransect834.5
25Aylen LakeRenfrew County67.1 mDeepest contoura minimum44 contours197221.2
26Desert LakeFrontenac County67.1 mDeepest contoura minimum41 contours19713.8
27Trout Lake (Nipissing District)Nipissing District67.1 mDeepest contoura minimum63 contourstransect18.9

What Charted Depth Means

The province’s lake depths come from two kinds of record. A sounding is a depth measured at one point, and a depth contour is a line joining points of equal depth, drawn from soundings.

Sounding surveys. The province holds sounding records for 43 lakes in the index, 2,008,329 soundings between them, dated 1969 to 2018. The province’s record states that its soundings were taken mainly with an echo sounder positioned by GPS. On these lakes the depth figure is the deepest sounding, the maximum recorded depth.

Contour surveys. The province holds depth contours alone for 216 lakes in the index, 26,691 contours between them, dated 1955 to 2023 where a date is recorded. The province surveyed them to map fish habitat. On these lakes the depth figure is the deepest contour, the charted depth: the water inside that contour is deeper, by an amount the contour record does not state, so a charted depth is a minimum.

Six lakes in the index, among them Lake Nipigon and Lake of the Woods, hold no soundings and no depth contours in the province’s digital bathymetry records within their outlines, and have no depth in the rankings.

SOUNDING SURVEY, IN SECTION water surface on the day of survey Deepest sounding the maximum recorded depth CONTOUR SURVEY, IN PLAN 10 m20 m 30 m shore Deepest contour, 30 m: the charted depth The water inside it is deeper, by an amount the contour record does not state.
A sounding survey and a contour survey. A schematic, not to scale.

The Great Lakes on Ontario’s Border

Lake Superior, Lake Huron, Lake Erie and Lake Ontario border Ontario. Lake Superior is the largest and the deepest of the four, covering 82,100 square kilometers and reaching 406 meters.

Lake Huron, Georgian Bay included, covers 59,600 square kilometers and reaches 229 meters. Lake Ontario is the smallest of the four by surface, 18,960 square kilometers, and reaches 244 meters. Lake Erie is the shallowest, with a maximum depth of 64 meters and an average of 19.

The Great Lakes on Ontario’s border, whole-lake figures
LakeSurface km²Maximum depthAverage depth
Lake Superior82,100406 m147 m
Lake Huron59,600229 m59 m
Lake Erie25,70064 m19 m
Lake Ontario18,960244 m86 m
0 m100 m200 m300 m400 mGREAT LAKES, WHOLE LAKELAKES IN THE INDEXLakeSuperior406 mLakeOntario244 mLakeHuron229 mLakeErie64 mWanapiteiLake124.4 mLakeJoseph92.5 mLakeMuskoka73.1 mLakeSimcoe41 m
Maximum depth of the four Great Lakes on Ontario’s border, beside the deepest contour and the deepest sounding in the index and Lake Muskoka and Lake Simcoe, drawn from one water surface at one scale. A chevron marks a deepest contour, a minimum. Great Lakes figures: The Great Lakes: An Environmental Atlas and Resource Book, third edition, 1995, Government of Canada and United States Environmental Protection Agency.

Shoreline and Islands

The shoreline figure for each lake is the length of its mainland shore and of every island shore added together, and each is given with its two parts.

The Ontario part of Lake of the Woods has the longest shoreline in the index, 7,123 kilometers, and the most islands, 5,249. Of its shoreline, 2,568 kilometers is mainland shore and 4,555 the shore of its islands. Island shore makes up more than half the shoreline of the Ontario part of Lake of the Woods (64 percent), Stony Lake (56 percent), Newboro Lake (53 percent) and Lake Nipigon (53 percent).

Lake Muskoka has 451 kilometers of shoreline, 261 of it mainland shore and 190 the shore of its 220 islands. A shoreline figure that leaves the islands out, or that is measured on a coarser map, is shorter.

02,0004,0006,0008,000 kmLake of the Woods5,249 islands, Ontario part7,123 km (2,568 + 4,555)Lac Seul1,488 islands3,487 km (2,168 + 1,319)Lake Nipigon1,121 islands2,539 km (1,194 + 1,345)Sturgeon Lake797 islands1,060 km (583 + 477)Lake Temagami1,075 islands1,048 km (629 + 419)Eagle Lake692 islands1,011 km (628 + 383)Lake Nipissing1,037 islands1,009 km (610 + 399)Lac des Mille Lacs574 islands881 km (517 + 364)Minnitaki Lake376 islands687 km (440 + 247)Onaping Lake426 islands619 km (408 + 211)Red Lake201 islands592 km (428 + 164)Kakagi Lake368 islands475 km (250 + 225)mainland shoreisland shore
The twelve longest shorelines in the index, each split into mainland shore and island shore, in kilometers, measured on the Ontario Hydro Network’s outline of each lake.

An island is counted at any size: every piece of land surrounded by the lake’s water in the provincial outline is one island. Eighteen lakes in the index hold no island, among them Lake Wolsey, Lake Doré and Drag Lake.

The twelve lakes in the index with the most islands
LakeIslandsShoreline kmMainland kmIsland shore km
Lake of the WoodsKenora DistrictOntario part5,2497,1232,5684,555
Lac SeulKenora District1,4883,4872,1681,319
Lake NipigonThunder Bay District1,1212,5391,1941,345
Lake TemagamiNipissing District1,0751,048629419
Lake NipissingNipissing District1,0371,009610399
Sturgeon Lake (Thunder Bay District)Thunder Bay District7971,060583477
Eagle Lake (Kenora District)Kenora District6921,011628383
Lac des Mille LacsThunder Bay District574881517364
Marmion LakeRainy River District531467248219
Onaping LakeSudbury District426619408211
Stony LakePeterborough County417229100129
Minnitaki LakeKenora District376687440247

The Deepest and Largest Lakes by Region

In Muskoka, Lake Joseph holds the deepest record, 92.5 meters by sounding, and Lake Muskoka the largest surface, 119.9 square kilometers. In Haliburton County, Redstone Lake holds the deepest record, 80.5 meters by contour, and Kawagama Lake the largest surface, 31.6 square kilometers.

The deepest and the largest lake in the index, in each region with five or more
RegionLakesDeepestLargest surface
Algoma District6Matinenda Lake85.3 m, deepest contourMissinaibi Lake80.5 km²
Frontenac County14Desert Lake67.1 m, deepest contourBobs Lake29.1 km²
Haliburton County34Redstone Lake80.5 m, deepest contourKawagama Lake31.6 km²
Hastings County7Papineau Lake61.0 m, deepest contourBaptiste Lake22.3 km²
Kawartha Lakes9Crystal Lake32.9 m, deepest contourBalsam Lake47.6 km²
Kenora District18Dryberry Lake103.6 m, deepest contourLake of the Woods2,194.4 km²Ontario part
Lanark County5Silver Lake21.9 m, deepest contourMississippi Lake24.4 km²
Leeds and Grenville8Charleston Lake92.0 m, deepest soundingBig Rideau Lake45.9 km²
Muskoka25Lake Joseph92.5 m, deepest soundingLake Muskoka119.9 km²
Nipissing District11Lake Temagami73.2 m, deepest contourLake Nipissing834.5 km²
Parry Sound District25Blackstone Lake57.9 m, deepest contourLake Bernard21.0 km²
Peterborough County22Jack Lake54.4 m, deepest soundingBuckhorn Lake31.3 km²
Renfrew County13Bark Lake85.3 m, deepest contourBark Lake42.7 km²
Simcoe County6Tea Lake17.6 m, deepest soundingLake Couchiching45.4 km²
Sudbury District14Wanapitei Lake124.4 m, deepest contourWanapitei Lake133.3 km²
Thunder Bay District12Dog Lake (Thunder Bay District)100.0 m, deepest contourLake Nipigon4,498.7 km²
Timiskaming District7Long Lake (Timiskaming District)45.0 m, deepest soundingLady Evelyn Lake68.1 km²

Common Questions

What is the deepest lake in Ontario?

Lake Superior, at 406 meters, is the deepest lake on Ontario’s border. Among the lakes in the index, Wanapitei Lake holds the deepest charted contour, 124.4 meters, and Lake Joseph the deepest sounding, 92.5 meters.

What is the biggest lake in Ontario?

Lake Superior, at 82,100 square kilometers, is the largest lake on Ontario’s border, and part of it lies in the United States. Among the lakes in the index, Lake Nipigon covers the largest surface, 4,498.7 square kilometers, followed by the Ontario part of Lake of the Woods at 2,194.4 and Lac Seul at 1,206.5.

How many lakes are in Ontario?

The Government of Ontario gives the count as 250,000 inland lakes, in addition to its share of four Great Lakes.

How deep is Lake Muskoka?

Lake Muskoka reaches a maximum recorded depth of 73.1 meters, determined from 365,520 soundings taken during Ontario’s 2000 survey.

How deep is Lake Simcoe?

The deepest mapped contour on Lake Simcoe is 41.0 meters, and the water within that boundary descends even farther. The province’s bathymetry record holds 2,104 contours for the lake, recorded during Ontario’s 1957 survey.

How deep is Georgian Bay?

Georgian Bay is part of Lake Huron, which reaches 229 meters at its deepest and averages 59. Those figures are for the whole lake, bay included.

What is the deepest lake in Muskoka?

Among the 25 lakes in Muskoka in the index, Lake Joseph holds the deepest record, 92.5 meters by sounding. Lake Rosseau follows at 90.1, Skeleton Lake at 79.9 and Lake of Bays at 79.2, all by sounding.

What is the deepest lake in Haliburton?

Among the 34 lakes in Haliburton County in the index, Redstone Lake holds the deepest record, 80.5 meters by contour. Kawagama Lake follows at 75.9 by sounding, Halls Lake at 74.0 by sounding and Kennisis Lake at 73.2 by contour.

What does charted depth mean?

A charted depth is the deepest depth contour recorded on a lake. The water inside that contour is deeper, by an amount the contour record does not state, so a charted depth is a minimum.

Why is the shoreline longer than other published figures?

The shoreline figure adds the shore of every island to the mainland shore, and it is measured on the province’s detailed outline of the lake. A figure that counts the mainland only, or is measured on a coarser map, is shorter.

Which lake has the most islands?

Among the lakes in the index, the Ontario part of Lake of the Woods holds the most, 5,249 islands, with 4,555 kilometers of island shore.

Lake Maps

Depth maps of thirty-two Ontario lakes are printed to order, each drawn from the province’s own soundings and depth contours, with the lake’s surface, shoreline, islands and depth printed beneath the map.

See the lake maps All lake pages

Small print

Depth
A depth reading is the distance from the water surface on the day of survey to the lake bottom. Lake levels vary through the season and between years. No depth here is for navigation, and the province’s bathymetry records carry the same warning.
Charted depth
A charted depth is the deepest contour recorded and is a minimum; the depth within it was not recorded. The rankings place maximums and minimums in one order, marked by kind, so a lake ranked by its deepest contour may be deeper than a lake ranked above it by sounding.
Survey coverage
Not every survey covered every arm of a lake, and the province’s index does not always record where a survey ended. A lake’s deepest record is the deepest place its survey measured. The survey shown for a lake is its recorded survey year where one is recorded, and otherwise the year of its deepest record.
Lakes tabled
Every ranking covers the 265 lakes in the lake index and changes as lakes are added. Each lake is counted once in the regional table, under the region its own page names. Lake of the Woods extends beyond Ontario, and its figures here are for the Ontario part of the lake, measured on the province’s outline of the water on the Ontario side, and ranked by them.
Shoreline and surface
The shoreline figure is the length of the mainland shore and of every island shore added together, measured on the Ontario Hydro Network’s outline of the lake. The surface figure is the area of water inside that outline, less the area of its islands. The provincial outline is mapped to within a few meters of the shore, and a shoreline measured from a coarser map comes out shorter, which is why a figure published elsewhere is often lower.
Islands
An island is any land surrounded by the lake’s water in the provincial outline, counted at any size.
The count of lakes
The 250,000 figure is the Government of Ontario’s stated count, read on its own pages. Neither page states the smallest water counted or the record the count was taken from, and a count of lakes depends on both.
The Great Lakes
The Great Lakes figures are for each whole lake, including waters in the United States, and are measured at the lakes’ low water datum, a fixed reference level for charting. They come from a different source and method from the inland figures and are tabled apart from them.
  • Depths: Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources, Bathymetry points and Bathymetry lines, © King’s Printer for Ontario, Open Government Licence – Ontario.
  • Surface, shoreline and islands: Ontario Hydro Network – Waterbody, © King’s Printer for Ontario, Open Government Licence – Ontario.
  • Count of lakes: Government of Ontario, Fisheries in Ontario and About Ontario, read September 28, 2026.
  • Great Lakes: The Great Lakes: An Environmental Atlas and Resource Book, third edition, 1995, Government of Canada and United States Environmental Protection Agency, as tabled by the NOAA Great Lakes Environmental Research Laboratory, Physical Characteristics of the Great Lakes, read September 28, 2026.